Staff

EXECUTIVE OFFICE

Joshua W. Walker, Ph.D. President & CEO
Erina Aoyama Chief of Staff
Kazuyo Kato Senior Director, Global Partnerships

Media & Marketing

Michele Debreceni Director, Media & Marketing
Malena Seldin Manager, Graphic Design & Production
Cynthia Sternau Manager, Publications
Allison Rodman Director, Communications
Asako Sugiyama Press & Community Relations Officer
Ben Warren Manager, Video & Creative Services
Nestor Martinez Digital Producer
Chelsea Birenberg Social Media Associate


OPERATIONS & ADMINISTRATION

Lisa Bermudez Executive Vice President

Finance

Vinka Cvenic Senior Accountant

Human Resources

Karen Granby Director, Human Resources
Manuel Martinez Payroll Manager


IT, BUILDING & HOUSE OPERATIONS

Information Technology

Lawrence Kong Director, IT, Building & House Operations
Robert Hardy LAN Administrator
Julia Jin Database Administrator

Building Services

John Agapito Director, Building Services
Carlos Estrada Porter

Lydia Gulick Director, Program Operations
Carmen Ben Manager, Administrative Services
Allison Hall Welcome Desk Associate
Henry Mariscal Welcome Desk Associate


DEVELOPMENT

Gregory Corsico Chief Development Officer
Kimberly Woodward Director, Operations & Board Liaison
Nozomi Iizuka Senior Development Officer
Mika Nagasaki Development Officer
Kieran Callinan Corporate Relations Officer
Ann Niehoff Development Officer
Caroline Saul Deelopment Associate
Michelle Wakabayashi Development Associate
Nicholas Bianchi Development Assistant
Teresa Shyr Development Assistant


PROGRAMS

Lisa Goldenberg Senior Director of Programs

Business & Policy

Tomoko Okuno Director, Business & Policy
Yuka Terada Senior Program Officer, Business & Policy

Education & Family

Yumi Nagasawa, Ed.D. Director, Education & Family Programs
Valerie Santelli Education Associate

Film

K. F. Watanabe Deputy Director, Film Program
Amber Noe Film Associate

Gallery

Yukie Kamiya Director, Gallery
Tiffany Lambert Assistant Curator
Daqian Cao Exhibition Manager
Emi Marica Gallery Associate

Language Center & Library

Tomoyo Kamimura Director, Language Center & Library
Megan Brindle Language Center Associate
Aya Wilson Language Center Associatet
Kimberly Campuzano Language Center Assistant
Yuko Aizawa Instructor
Megumi Barringer Instructor
Keiko Hammer Instructor
Yumiko Kakutani Instructor
Momoyo Kitaura Instructor
Kazue Kurahara Instructor
Ben Milam Instructor
Yumi Mori Instructor
Mari Nakamura Instructor
Mami Nakanishi Sheehy Instructor
Kazuko Nakazawa Instructor
Atsuko Shio Instructor
Shuichiro Takeda Instructor
Yukie Yamaguchi Instructor

Performing Arts

Yoko Shioya Artistic Director
Futoshi Miyai Director, Productions & Technical Management
Amanda Waddell Performing Arts Officer & Contents Strategist
Yukako Yamazoe Program Associate

Talks+

Tomomi Sekiya Director, Talks+
Anna Cabasso, Talks+ Program Officer

Calendar of Events

October 2020

S M T W Th F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
All content © 2020, Japan Society, unless otherwise noted. |
333 East 47th Street New York, NY 10017 Phone: 212.832.1155 |
Credits | Press | Contact Us | Privacy Policy